F I L E D
[…] of the record including that developed during the bench trial, we agree with the
district court that Hartford did not engage in a deceptive trade practice. On
appeal, Plaintiffs argue Hartford’s deceptive trade practice consisted of
submitting the revised Form E to the PUC and generating an insurance policy,
both of which included Zone Cabs as a named insured, when Hartford did not
intend to insure Zone Cabs.
In their underlying complaint, Plaintiffs alleged this conduct violated three
deceptive trade practices listed in Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-1-105, specifically
subsections (1)(b), (1)(c) and (1)(e). 8 Each of these subsections require that the
8
The relevant portions of § 6-1-105 provide that a person engages in a
deceptive trade practice when the person: “[k]nowingly makes a false
representation as to the source, sponsorship, approval, or certification of goods,
services, or property,” id. § 6-1-105(1)(b); “[k]nowingly makes a false
representation as to affiliation, connection, or association with or certification by
another,” id. § 6-1-105(1)(c); and “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to
the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of goods,
food, services, or property or a false representation as to the sponsorship,
approval, status, affiliation, or connection of a person therewith,” id. § 6-1-
105(1)(e).
-27-
purported wrongdoer knowingly make a false representation. Here, while the
record establishes Hartford did not intend to insure Zone Cabs, it also makes clear
Hartford did not knowingly attempt to deceive the public. Further, there is no