Ebel v. Brown
[…] As was the case in Amato, both parties in the present action are now permanently domiciled in Michigan. Consequently, we can likewise correctly assume legislative jurisdiction and apply Michigan law in the matter. Note the following section of the Restatement, Conflict of Laws, as applicable here:

"A state has legislative jurisdiction to impose upon one person a duty to support another person if (a) the person to be supported is domiciled within the state and the person to support is subject to the jurisdiction of the state." 1 Restatement, Conflict of Laws, § 457, p 546.

We are here concerned with MCLA 552.451a; MSA 25.222(1a), which reads as follows:

"A mother or guardian of a minor child or children may proceed in the same manner, and under the same circumstances as provided in section 1 [by filing a *709 complaint with the circuit court of the county where she or the father resides for an order of support], against the father for the support of the child or children. The order of support shall provide only for the support of the child or children, and the burden of proof shall be the same as provided in section 2 [if the father opposes entry of the order upon the ground that he is without sufficient ability to provide necessary shelter, food, care and clothing for said child or children, the burden of proving such lack of ability shall be upon him]. This section applies only to legitimate, legitimated and lawfully adopted minor children."

Defendant argues that the affidavit plaintiff executed and the similar provision in the final divorce decree preclude any subsequent decree of child support. We do not agree.