Allen v. Reed
[…] mitigated range, as little as half the minimum presumptive sentence, or in
      an aggravated range, as great as twice the maximum presumptive sentence.
      § 18-1.3-401(6). Likewise, under various circumstances, courts may be
      limited to specified portions of the statutorily prescribed range for a given
      class of felony.

Martinez v. People, 69 P.3d 1029, 1031-32 (Colo. 2003). Mr. Allen’s case

involves a departure from the applicable presumptive range based on the presence

of extraordinary aggravating factors under § 18-1.3-401(6), which provides:

      In imposing a sentence to incarceration, the court shall impose a definite
      sentence which is within the presumptive ranges set forth in subsection (1)
      of this section unless it concludes that extraordinary mitigating or
      aggravating circumstances are present, are based on evidence in the record
      of the sentencing hearing and the presentence report, and support a
      different sentence which better serves the purposes of this code with
      respect to sentencing, as set forth in section 18-1-102.5. If the court finds
      such extraordinary mitigating or aggravating circumstances, it may impose
      a sentence which is lesser or greater than the presumptive range; except
      that in no case shall the term of sentence be greater than twice the
      maximum nor less than one-half the minimum term authorized in the
      presumptive range for the punishment of the offense.

C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 18-1.3-401(6) (emphasis added). In other words, a

sentencing court is permitted to impose a sentence beyond the maximum

presumptive range for a given felony offense only if it finds some additional fact

warranting an enhancement. Id. § 18-1.3-401(1)(b)(I)(6) & (7). A jury’s verdict


                                        -10-
alone is insufficient to impose a sentence in the aggravated range. See id. In

fact, the trial court must make specific findings on the record detailing the

extraordinary circumstances that justify a variance from the presumptive range.

Id. § 18-1.3-401(7).

      Mr. Allen’s vehicular eluding conviction constitutes a class 5 felony

offense carrying a presumptive sentence range of one to three years incarceration

in Colorado.