F I L E D
[…] only if it is without factual support in the record or if [this] court, after reviewing
all the evidence, is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been
made.” Patron-Montano, 223 F.3d at 1188 (quotations omitted). “We are
cognizant that the district court’s application of the safety valve is fact specific
and dependent on credibility determinations that cannot be replicated with the
same accuracy on appeal.” Virgen-Chavarin, 350 F.3d at 1129.
III. Safety Valve Relief
It is undisputed that Jolly met the first four criteria of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)
and USSG §5C1.2. The only issue is whether he also complied with the fifth
criteria by “truthfully provid[ing] to the Government all information and evidence
the defendant has concerning the offense or offenses that were part of the same
course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)(5);
USSG §5C1.2(a)(5).
We have consistently held that the defendant has the burden of proving, by
-6-
a preponderance of the evidence, the applicability of the safety valve provision.
Patron-Montano, 223 F.3d at 1189; United States v. Verners, 103 F.3d 108, 110
(10th Cir. 1996). This includes the obligation of being truthful, United States v.
Acosta-Olivas, 71 F.3d 375, 379 (10th Cir. 1995), and providing “all information
and evidence . . . concerning the offense or offenses that were part of the same
course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(f)(5);
USSG §5C1.2(a)(5). As we noted in Acosta-Olivas,
The phrase “all information and evidence” is obviously broad. The
Application Notes to § 5C1.2 define “offense or offenses that were part of
the same course of conduct or of a common scheme or plan” to mean “the
offense of conviction and all relevant conduct.” USSG § 5C1.2, comment.
(n. 3). “Relevant conduct” has in turn been defined to include “in the case
of a jointly undertaken criminal activity . . . all reasonably foreseeable