Lowell V. Sturgill, Jr., Appellate Staff, Civil Division, Department of Justice,
[…] “fundamental” activities does not apply to RLUIPA claims. Kikum ura involved a
cause of action brought by a federal prisoner seeking injunctive relief on the basis
-37-
that prison officials had violated his First and Fifth Amendment rights as well as
RFRA by denying him pastoral visits from his Christian minister. Id. at 953-55.
In ruling that the pastoral visits requested by the prisoner were protected
activities under RFRA, we stated:
The term “exercise of religion” was previously defined in RFRA as
“the exercise of religion under the First Amendment to the
Constitution.” See 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(4) (1999). RLUIPA
amended RFRA, however, so that “exercise of religion” now means
“religious exercise, as defined in [42 U.S.C. §] 2000cc-5.” Id. §
2000bb-2(4). “[R]eligious exercise” is defined in 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc-5(7)(A) to include “any exercise of religion, whether or not
compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief.” Plaintiff
does not claim the requested pastoral visits w ere required by his
religious beliefs. Under the definition of “religious exercise” in 42
U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(7)(A), however, a religious exercise need not be
mandatory for it to be protected under RFRA. Plaintiff maintains