Lowell V. Sturgill, Jr., Appellate Staff, Civil Division, Department of Justice,
[…] compelling governmental interest.
(2) Scope of application. This subsection applies in any case in
which . . .
(C) the substantial burden is imposed in the
implementation of a land use regulation or system of
land use regulations, under which a government
makes, or has in place formal or informal procedures
or practices that permit the government to make,
(continued...)
-34-
nondiscrimination provision, which prohibits land use regulations that either
disfavor religious uses relative to nonreligious uses or unreasonably exclude
religious uses from a particular jurisdiction. Id. § 2000cc(b). 6 Although RLU IPA
provides a very broad definition of “religious exercise, ” id. § 2000cc-5(7)(A)
(religious exercise “includes any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled
by, or central to, a system of religious belief”), it fails to define “substantial
burden.” Nevertheless, RLUIPA ’s legislative history reveals that “substantial
burden” is to be interpreted by reference to the Religious Freedom Restoration
Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb et seq., and First Amendment
5
(...continued)