United States v. Ordonez-Navarrete
[…] The government’s position is that 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) does not apply to the instant case because of defendant’s prior conviction in Weld County for Third Degree Assault, and that, under 8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1), the statutory maximum term of imprisonment for his conviction in Weld County of Third Degree Assault is 10 years. Colorado Revised Statue §18-3-204 provides as follows: A person commits the crime of assault in the third degree if the person knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person or with criminal negligence the person causes bodily injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon. Assault in the third degree is a class 1 misdemeanor and is an extraordinary risk crime that is subject to the modified sentencing range specified in section 18-1.3-501 (3). Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-1.3-501 states that the maximum sentence for one convicted of a class 1 misdemeanor is 18 months imprisonment.