F I L E D
[…] Jenkins’
son, Johnny Jenkins, to remain in the courtroom for the remainder of the trial after
his testimony was complete. Aplt. Br. at 80-82. He argues that the district court
should not have considered Mr. Jenkins a victim, or at least should have issued a
cautionary instruction that Mr. Jenkins was not to discuss his testimony with other
witnesses. Id. at 80-81. Finally, Mr. Visinaiz argues that these requirements are
“implicit” in Federal Rule of Evidence 615. Id. at 81.
The district court allowed Mr. Jenkins to remain in the courtroom, following
his testimony, as a victim under 18 U.S.C. § 3510. For purposes of that statute,
“[n]otwithstanding any statute, rule, or other provision of law, a United States
district court shall not order any victim of an offense excluded from the trial . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 3510(a). A victim for purposes of this statute includes a person “that
has suffered direct physical, emotional, or pecuniary harm as a result of the
- 25 -
commission of a crime . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 10607(e)(2) (emphasis supplied); see