F I L E D
[…] conviction and its effects on Mr. Wilson, first we examine the Oklahoma law he
was accused of violating, the details of the misconduct conviction and its
consequences, and how those consequences led to Mr. Wilson’s petition in this
court.
A. Oklahoma Law Regarding Use of Mandatory Savings Accounts
Prisoners in Oklahoma are required to keep a mandatory savings account, in
which they must deposit twenty percent of the wages they earn from prison
employment. They may only access the account to pay “fees or costs in filing a
civil or criminal action as defined in Section 151 et seq. of Title 28 of the
Oklahoma Statutes.” O KLA . S TAT . tit. 57, § 549(A)(5) (2004). Section 151(A), in
turn, provides that district court clerks shall “charge and collect the fees imposed
by this title, [and] fines, costs and assessments imposed by the district court or
appellant courts.” O KLA . S TAT . tit. 28, § 151(A) (2004). Our court has recently
concluded that Oklahoma inmates can use mandatory savings accounts to pay any
3
fee, fine, cost or assessment imposed by any section of Title 28 of the Oklahoma
Statutes.