F I L E D
[…] Assessments and Payments admissible under Rule 902(4)).
Mr. Simek argues that because J.P. King used the assessment as evidence of
the value of Mr. Simek’s property, the assessment must be characterized as a
“back door” expert opinion. Appellant’s Opening Br. at 43. This argument
presumes that only expert opinions have possible relevance to the question of a
property’s value. However, tax records such as the assessment at issue are
certainly relevant to the question of value, even if they are not dispositive. See
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-13-103(b)(ii) (requiring that “[a]ll taxable property shall be
annually valued at its fair market value”); BP Am. Prod. Co. v. Dep’t of Revenue ,
112 P.3d 596, 608 (Wyo. 2005) (holding that the Wyoming “Department [of
Revenue]’s valuations for state-assessed property are presumed valid, accurate,
-21-
and correct”). 7
The fact that such a tax record is relevant for this purpose does