The STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Count 116 alleged the theft of over one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) from the Agency for Health Care Administration.
Wolland filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that subsection 409.920(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2001) of Florida's Medicaid Provider Fraud Statute was unconstitutional both as applied to her and on its face because it is preempted by federal law. Section 409.920 provides in relevant part:
(2) It is unlawful to:
(a) Knowingly make, cause to be made, or aid and abet in the making of any false statement or false representation of a material fact, by commission or omission, in any claim submitted to the agency or its fiscal agent for payment.
The parallel provision of the federal Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(a) makes it unlawful to:
(1) knowingly and willfully make[ ] or cause[ ] to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a Federal health care program....