Mister HAWK, Appellant,
[…] Hawk testified that he went down to a friend's apartment, still carrying the knife, but did not leave the building. He went back to sleep until he was awakened by police.
Hawk was convicted of aggravated battery. On appeal, Hawk contends that the trial court erred in instructing the jury over objection that:
the use of force likely to cause death or great bodily harm is not justifiable if you find:
1. Mister Hawk was attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after *333 the commission of aggravated battery....
(R 80) (emphasis added). This instruction is based on section 776.041(1), Florida Statutes, which states:
776.041 Use of force by aggressor.
The justification described in the preceding sections of this chapter is not available to a person who:
(1) is attempting to commit, committing, or escaping after the commission of, a forcible felony....
However, the instruction "is applicable only in circumstances where the person claiming self-defense is engaged in another independent forcible felony at the time.