COLORADO PROPERTY ACQUISITIONS, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] Therefore, pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b)(1), the sale was subject to the tax lien. Defendant suggests the sale satisfied and therefore extinguished plaintiff's lien. If we accept defendant's argument, then, the IRS lien has jumped in priority over the earlier-filed deed of trust.
Plaintiff maintains that while the notice was technically deficient, the IRS waived the deficiencies by failing to notify the public trustee of its error.[1] Therefore, plaintiff contends the IRS' failure to act extinguished its lien.
Given the circumstances of this case, we agree with plaintiff. 26 C.F.R. § 301.74253(d)(2) provides:
In any case where the person who submitted a timely notice which indicates his name and address does not receive, more than 5 days prior to the date of the sale, written notification from the district director that the notice is inadequate, the *880 notice shall be considered adequate for purposes of this section.
The waiver provision guards against unfairly strict application of the technical requirements of 26 U.S.C. § 7425(c).
The notice provisions in the Internal Revenue Code tax lien statute are calculated to ensure the IRS has adequate opportunity to preserve its liens.