F I L E D
[…] In this case, allowing the prosecution to prove merely that the criminal
enterprise as a whole “involved” 30,000 kilograms of marijuana or 150 grams of
cocaine may well have been error. For that matter, the Atencios’ proposed
interpretation, under which the series of violations specifically found by the jury
must involve those quantities in the aggregate, may well be erroneous. The text
of § 848(b)(2)(A) refers neither to subsection (c), which defines the “continuing
criminal enterprise” as a whole, nor to subsection (c)(2), which describes the
“continuing series of violations.” Instead, § 848(b)(2)(A) requires that “the
violation referred to in subsection (c)(1) of this section involved” at least 30,000
kilograms of marijuana or 150 kilograms of cocaine. Subsection (c)(1) describes
a single, specific violation—“he violates any provision”—on which the jury must
unanimously agree. Richardson, 526 U.S. at 816. The violation in subsection
(c)(1) also must be a felony, in apparent contrast to the other violations that make
up the continuing series under subsection (c)(2). Compare 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(1)
-12-
(requiring a violation of “any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II of this
chapter the punishment for which is a felony”), with 21 U.S.C. § 848(c)(2)
(requiring “a continuing series of violations of this subchapter or subchapter II of
this chapter” undertaken in concert with others and from which the defendant
derives substantial income). Thus, although Almaraz provides some support for
the government’s position, it is by no means controlling. Unlike the “five or more