F I L E D
[…] United States, 526 U.S. 813, 815
(1999), together involved an aggregate amount of marijuana or cocaine that
satisfies the required quantities. Third, based on the language of § 848(b)(2)(A),
the statute might require that any one felony violation that forms part of the series
of violations must have involved the required drug quantities.
The district court apparently adopted the government’s interpretation,
issuing jury instructions that asked whether “the offense charged in Count
1”—that is, the continuing criminal enterprise—“involved at least 30,000
1
Section 848(b)(2)(A) requires “300 times the quantity of a substance
described in subsection 841(b)(1)(B).” Subsection 841(b)(1)(B) in turn lists both
“100 kilograms or more of a mixture or substance containing a detectable amount
of marijuana” and “500 grams or more of a mixture or substance containing a
detectable amount of . . . cocaine.” 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(b)(1)(B)(vii),
841(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II).