Unwired Telecom v. Parish of Calcasieu
[…] The use that gives rise to a use tax means the exercise of any right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership thereof, except that it does not include sales at retail of property in the regular course of business.

The Calcasieu Parish School Board Master Sales and Use Tax Ordinance, § 1.14(A)(i) defines "retail sale or sale at retail" as "a sale to a consumer or to any other person for any purpose other than for resale as tangible personal property." This definition is the same as that for "retail sale" or "sale at retail" found at LA.REV.STAT. ANN. § 47:301(10). The parish's Master Sales and Use Tax Ordinance, § 1.01 further defines "business" as "any activity engaged in by any person or caused to be engaged in by him with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage, either direct or indirect. The term `business' shall not be construed to include the occasional *403 and isolated sales by a person who does not hold himself out as engaged in business." Further, as provided in the Parish' Master Sales and Use Tax Ordinance, §§ 6.01 and 6.02, use taxes are due by the twentieth of the month following the month when the use occurs.