State Ex Rel. Dismuke v. Kolb
[…] State, 372 N.W.2d 284, 286 (Iowa Ct. App. 1985); State v. Lueder, 267 N.W.2d 555, 557 (N.D. 1978).

The ground for relief asserted in Dismuke's second sec. 974.06, Stats., motion should have been asserted in his first motion. His second motion fails to explain why he did not previously assert this ground. We cannot determine whether a sufficient reason exists for his failure to assert it in his first motion. We therefore affirm the order denying Dismuke's second motion.

By the Court.—Order affirmed.

NOTES

[†] Petition to review denied.

[1] Section 943.32, Stats. 1977, provides in relevant part:

(1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

(a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or

(b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.

(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) while armed with a dangerous weapon is guilty of a Class B felony.