State Ex Rel. Dismuke v. Kolb
[…] Six days later, Dismuke petitioned the court of appeals for a writ of habeas corpus to review the trial court's August 12, 1988 order. We directed that the *273 petition be construed as a notice of appeal from the order.

Section 974.06(1), Stats., provides that after the time for an appeal or a postconviction remedy provided in sec. 974.02 has expired, a prisoner who is in custody under sentence of a court and claims the right to be released on any of the specified grounds may move the court which imposed the sentence to vacate, set aside or correct the sentence. Section 974.06 does not, however, create an unlimited right to file successive motions for relief. Section 974.06(4) provides:

All grounds for relief available to a prisoner under this section must be raised in his original, supplemental or amended motion. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the prisoner has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent motion, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental or amended motion. [Emphasis added.]

The policy against allowing successive sec. 974.06, Stats., motions to raise new grounds was noted when sec. 974.06 was enacted.