STATE of Florida, Appellant,
[…] Therefore, we reverse the trial court's suppression of the ten patients' medical records and remand for a hearing to determine if the records previously suppressed are relevant to the criminal investigation of Dr. Rattray.
Reversed and Remanded.
MAY, J., and BLANC, PETER D., Associate Judge, concur.
NOTES
[1] Dr. Charles F. Rattray is the individual under criminal investigation, but not a party to this appeal.
[2] The trial judge that conducted the hearing was the same judge who issued the search warrant.
[3] Section 395.3025(4), Florida Statutes provides:
Patient records are confidential and must not be disclosed without the consent of the person to whom they pertain, but appropriate disclosure may be made without such consent to:
(d) In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice by the party seeking such records to the patient or his or her legal representative.
[4] Section 456.057(5)(a), Florida Statutes provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in s. 440.13(4)(c), such records may not be furnished to, and the medical condition of a patient may not be discussed with, any person other than the patient or the patient's legal representative or other health care practitioners and providers involved in the care or treatment of the patient, except upon written authorization of the patient. However, such records may be furnished without written authorization ...
3. In any civil or criminal action, unless otherwise prohibited by law, upon the issuance of a subpoena from a court of competent jurisdiction and proper notice to the patient or the patient's legal representative by the party seeking such records.
[5] We stayed the outcome of this case pending the outcome of the appeal of Limbaugh. The Florida Supreme Court declined to exercise jurisdiction and denied the petition for review. See Limbaugh v. State, SC04-2219 (Fla. Apr. 28, 2005). Therefore, our decision in Limbaugh is final.