F I L E D
[…] step three,
the ALJ must determine that the “medical findings” are at least equal
in severity and duration as those in the listed findings. 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.1526(a). “Medical findings” include symptoms (the claimant’s
-6-
own description of his impairments), signs (observations of
anatomical, physiological and psychological abnormalities which are
shown by clinical diagnostic techniques) and laboratory findings.
20 C.F.R. § 404.1528 . . . . However, the claimant’s descriptions,
alone, are not enough to establish a physical or mental impairment.
Id. at § 404.1528(a).
Bernal v. Bowen, 851 F.2d 297, 300 (10th Cir. 1988); see also 20 C.F.R.
§ 416.926(b) (stating that the Commissioner “will always base [the] decision
about whether [a claimant’s] impairment[] is medically equal to a listed
impairment on medical evidence only”).
The ALJ found that plaintiff’s lumbar spine impairment did not meet or
equal Listing 1.05C “because the objective medical evidence does not show all of
the required neurological deficits.” Aplt. App., Vol. 2 at 21. Relying on our
decision in Clifton v.