Davis v. King
[…] Substantial competent evidence exists to rebut the statutory presumption that the preneed guardians are entitled to serve as guardian in this matter. Accordingly, we affirm.

Appellee filed a "petition to determine incapacity" of 88-year-old Mary H. Masters. Appellant filed a petition to intervene pursuant to section 744.3045, Florida Statutes (1995), claiming that she should be appointed the plenary guardian because she had been previously designated guardian in Ms. Masters preneed declarations. Section 744.3045 provides in relevant part:

(4) Production of the declaration in a proceeding for incapacity shall constitute a rebuttable presumption that the preneed guardian is entitled to serve as a guardian. The court shall not be bound to appoint the preneed guardian if the preneed guardian is found to be unqualified to serve as guardian.

The trial court heard evidence regarding whom should be appointed guardian and found the appellant and her mother, Peggy Stauffer, unqualified due to conflicts of interest. The trial court's detailed findings of fact reveal that the appellant moved in with Ms.