United States v. Boyd
[…] Kristl, 437 F.3d 1050, 1053-54 (10th Cir. 2006). -3- As to the Mr. Boyd’s first argument, the district court stated it gave “great weight” to the Sentencing Guidelines, but it also clearly indicated that it was not bound by the Guidelines by recognizing that “the sentencing guidelines are not mandatory at this time.” Rec. vol. II, at 17. The court’s assignment of “great weight” to the Guidelines does not change the fact that it took notice of the advisory nature of the Guidelines and was aware of its sentencing discretion. Further, the district court retained discretion under 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) to impose consecutive terms of imprisonment on Mr. Boyd. That section provides that “[i]f multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, . . . the terms may run concurrently or consecutively . . . . Multiple terms of imprisonment imposed at the same time run concurrently unless the court orders or the statute mandates that the terms are to run consecutively.” 18 U.S.C. § 3584(a). A district court considers the § 3553(a) factors when determining whether to impose concurrent or consecutive terms. Id. § 3584(b). Mr. Boyd contends that the district court improperly relied on Section 5G1.2(d) of the Sentencing Guidelines when it applied § 3584(a).