F I L E D
[…] addition to such term of imprisonment and shall, if there was such a prior conviction,
include a term of supervised release of at least 8 years in addition to such term of
imprisonment.”
Under the foregoing statute, the defendant, having been convicted of possessing
more than 5 grams of cocaine base with an intent to distribute and having suffered a prior
conviction for a felony drug offense in Oklahoma, was subject to a term of supervised
release of at least eight years in addition to his term of imprisonment.
The defendant was also convicted of 21 U.S.C. § 860 which reads as follows:
Distribution or manufacturing in or near schools or colleges
(a) Penalty
Any person who violates section 841(a)(1) or section
856 of this title by distributing, possessing with intent to
distribute, or manufacturing a controlled substance in or on,
or within one thousand feet of the real property comprising a
public or private elementary, vocational, or secondary school
or a public or private college, junior college, or university, or
-9-
a playground, or housing facility owned by a pubic housing
authority, or within 100 feet of a public or private youth
center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility, is
(except as provided in subsection (b)) subject to (1) twice the
maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this
title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release
authorized by section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.
(Emphasis added).
As stated, under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(B) where the defendant has a prior
conviction for a felony drug offense, which defendant did have in an Oklahoma State
Court, the penalty is imprisonment for ten years and at least eight years of supervised
release. Under 21 U.S.C. § 860(a), any person convicted of violating § 841(a)(1) within
1000 feet of a school is subject to “twice the maximum punishment authorized by Section
841 of this title; and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by
Section 841(b) of this title for a first offense.” Hence, the court sentenced defendant to
sixteen years supervised release, which is twice the punishment authorized by 21 U.S.C. §
841(b).
Subsection 2 of 21 U.S.C. § 860(a) is of no help to the defendant. That provision