Stevens v. Creek
[…] This was error. The case is therefore remanded to the trial court to allow plaintiff to introduce evidence bearing on the second element of the inquiry, to wit: whether the impact of defendant's conduct rose to the level of impairment or destruction of a natural resource.

The remaining issue is whether the trial court erred in denying plaintiff's claim for treble damages. MCL 600.2919; MSA 27A.2919 provides in pertinent part:

"(1) Any person who:

"(a) cuts down or carries off any wood, underwood, trees, or timber or despoils or injures any trees on another's lands * * * without the permission of the owner of the lands * * * is liable to the owner of the land * * * for 3 times the amount of actual damages. If upon the trial of an action under this provision or any other action for trespass on lands it appears that the trespass was casual and involuntary, or that the defendant *509 had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own, or that the wood, trees, or timber taken were taken for the purpose of making or repairing any public road or bridge judgment shall be given for the amount of single damages only."

The damages provided for by the statute are punitive in nature and are not designed to be imposed in the absence of active misconduct. Long-year v Gregory, 110 Mich. 277; 68 N.W. 116 (1896). The burden is on the plaintiff to prove that the cutting was done without permission of the owner.