F I L E D
[…] F.3d at 404 (holding that the third prong of the Dry Creek exception is not met when a
tribal court has expressly agreed to hear the dispute), and such a ruling would come into
direct conflict with Santa Clara Pueblo. As such, the District Court erred in concluding it
had jurisdiction pursuant to the Dry Creek exception over Mr. Walton’s non-habeas
claims against either the Tesuque Pueblo or its individual officers.
As noted, however, federal courts do have jurisdiction under the ICRA to entertain
habeas proceedings. Specifically, 25 U.S.C. § 1303 makes available to any person “[t]he
privilege of the writ of habeas corpus . . ., in a court of the United States, to test the
legality of his detention by order of an Indian tribe.” Nevertheless, the District Court
correctly dismissed Mr. Walton’s habeas petition because Mr. Walton has not shown a
sufficient restraint on liberty to trigger the application of § 1303.1 It is clear to us that the
expulsion of Mr.