CHARPENTIER
[…] A delayed application for review was filed on May 15, 1978, but denied by the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board on June 9, 1978. Defendants did not apply for leave to appeal to this Court. On August 8, 1978, plaintiff's counsel received a check for the remaining compensation due.
Plaintiff subsequently filed a petition for hearing on the penalty provision of the act, asserting that payment was not timely under that subsection. A hearing was held, and, on January 10, 1979, an administrative law judge found in defendants' favor. The board affirmed with an order mailed on May 16, 1979.
MCL 418.801(2); MSA 17.237(801)(2) provides:
"If weekly compensation benefits, accrued weekly benefits, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable in cases where there is no ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each day over 30 *703 days in which the compensation, medical bills, or travel allowance are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in total may be added pursuant to this subsection."
The administrative law judge and the board determined that the 30-day grace period does not begin to run until an award is due and payable and there is no longer an ongoing dispute.