CHARPENTIER
[…] MCL 418.862; MSA 17.237(862), McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich. 419; 258 NW2d 414 (1977). They are not deprived of income during that period.
Affirmed.
NOTES
[1] Under MCL 418.851; MSA 17.237(851) a party may file a claim for review by the Workers' Compensation Appeal Board within 15 days of the hearing referee's decision. The board may grant review beyond 15 days for sufficient cause shown.
[2] MCL 418.861; MSA 17.237(861) provides a 30-day period for application for appeal to this Court from a decision of the board. See also GCR 1963, 806.6(1).
[3] MCL 418.801(1); MSA 17.237(801)(1) provides in part:
"Compensation shall be paid promptly and directly to the person entitled thereto and shall become due and payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death, on which date all compensation then accrued shall be paid."
[4] Benefits are due and payable on the fourteenth day after the employer has notice or knowledge of the disability or death in undisputed cases. MCL 418.801(1); MSA 17.237(801)(1).