Glenn SPRADLEY, Appellant,
[…] In Florida, matters in equity have historically been heard only in circuit courts. Section 26.012(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1989), provides that circuit courts "shall have exclusive original jurisdiction * * *... [i]n all cases in equity." (Emphasis added.) Effective October 1, 1990, however, the legislature amended Section 34.01, Florida Statutes, relating to county court jurisdiction, to allow county court judges to "hear all matters in equity involved in any case within the jurisdictional amount of the county court, except as otherwise restricted by the State Constitution or the laws of Florida." (Emphasis added.) § 34.01(4), Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1990); Ch. 90-269, § 1, at 1973, Laws of Fla.