People v. Monasterski
[…] On this rationale, although defendant Munde could have been found guilty of first-degree felony murder, he cannot be heard to complain that the jury instead acted leniently and found him guilty only of manslaughter.

Finally, defendant Munde contends that he is entitled to jail credit for time served in Indiana from November 16, 1977, the date the detainer was filed, until December 12, 1978, the date of his extradition to Michigan. This contention is without merit.

Defendant relies upon MCL 769.11b; MSA 28.1083(2) which allows credit for presentence incarceration under certain circumstances:

"Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to *661 furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing."