Hansen v. City of Saint Paul
[…] For example, in Lamont v. Stavanaugh, 129 Minn. 321, 152 N.W. 720 (1915), the municipality's duty to provide safe streets and sidewalks did not extend to the moving hazard of a policeman with a known violent temper who assaulted the plaintiff with a billy club.

II. "Discretionary Acts" Exception To Municipal Tort Liability

With specified limitations and exceptions, Minn.St. c. 466 abolishes governmental (sovereign) immunity of municipalities as to tort claims. Section 466.02 reads as follows:

"Subject to the limitations of Laws 1963, Chapter 798 [Minn.St. 466.01 to 466.15], every municipality is subject to liability for its torts and those of its officers, employees and agents acting within the scope of their employment or duties whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function."

The exceptions or limitations are set forth in § 466.03, which provides in part:

"Subdivision 1. Section 466.02 does not apply to any claim enumerated in this section. * * *
* * * * * *