F I L E D
[…] A receiving state must complete a trial
on all pending charges against the prisoner before returning him to the sending
state’s custody; otherwise, the court in the receiving state must dismiss the
pending charges with prejudice. Id., Art. IV(e).
Where, as here, the receiving state is the federal government, special
provisions apply. A federal court may return a prisoner to the custody of the
sending state prior to the federal trial “pursuant to an order” and “after reasonable
notice to the prisoner and the United States and an opportunity for a hearing.” Id.
-3-
§ 9(2). Following a hearing, the federal court may dismiss the pending charge
with or without prejudice, after considering (1) “the seriousness of the offense,”
(2) “the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal,” and (3)
“the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers
and on the administration of justice.” Id. § 9(1).
B. Mr. Graham’s case history
On March 3, 1999, the federal government obtained the original indictment
against Mr. Graham and three co-defendants for armed bank robbery and related
charges. At that time, Mr. Graham was serving a 120-month sentence with the