Jemco, Inc. v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Affirmed in part; reversed in part and remanded.

NOTES

[1] UPS relocated its offices from New York to Connecticut during the negotiations.

[2] Reference to Jemco and UPS includes their respective insurers, United States Fire Insurance Company and Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, parties to this appeal.

[3] Our holding affirming the entire indemnity award based on contractual indemnity makes it unnecessary to decide the validity of UPS's common law indemnity claim.

[4] Section 725.06, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

"Construction contracts; limitation on indemnification. — Any portion of any agreement or contract for, or in connection with, any construction, alteration, repair, or demolition of a building, structure, appurtenance, or appliance, including moving and excavating connected with it, or any guarantee of, or in connection with, any of them, between an owner of real property and an architect, engineer, general contractor, subcontractor, sub-subcontractor, or materialman, or between any combination thereof, wherein any party referred to herein obtains indemnification from liability for damages to persons or property caused in whole or in part by any act, omission, or default of that party arising from the contract or its performance shall be void and unenforceable unless:

"(1) The contract contains a monetary limitation on the extent of the indemnification and shall be a part of the project specifications or bid documents, if any, or