LEHMANN DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, a Florida Corporation, Appellant,
[…] Count I of plaintiff's first amended complaint is an action to foreclose on a construction lien against the Nirenblatts. Count II is an action against Southeastern for breach of contract.
Lehmann filed its claim of lien on March 8, 1991. The initial complaint to foreclose the construction lien was filed on Monday, March 9, 1992, 366 days after the claim of lien was filed.
Section 713.22(1), Florida Statutes (1991), provides that:
No lien provided by part 1 shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded, unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.
The Nirenblatts filed a motion to dismiss count I of the first amended complaint, which was granted by the trial court. The first ground raised in the motion has no merit, and was not argued before the trial court.