Industrial Fire & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Romer
[…] Punitive damages tend to bring to punishment types of certain cases of oppressive conduct, i.e., slanders, malice, cruelties; antisocial, unethical and unfair treatment, often criminally unpunishable and which in actual life go unnoticed in the criminal law. "Punitive damages ... are awarded to the injured party as a reward for his public service in bringing the wrongdoer to account," so stated the Mississippi Supreme Court in Neal v. Newburger Co. (1929), 154 Miss. 691, 700, 123 So. 861, 863.

[5] Section 624.155(1)(b)1, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1982), does not apply to this case because it did not become effective until October 1, 1982. However, it provides in pertinent part:

Any person damaged by ... the commission of any of the following by an insurer:

Not attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for his interests;

may bring a civil action against such insurer. Notwithstanding the provisions of the above to the contrary, any person pursuing a remedy under this section need not prove that such act was committed or performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice.

Although it need not be decided here, it is arguable that with the passage of this legislation, Florida has joined the ranks of those states which impose an implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing in insurance contracts. See, e.g., Gruenberg v.