F I L E D
[…] responsibility of serving as the litigant's attorney in constructing arguments and
searching the record.” (internal quotation marks, brackets, and citation omitted)).
W e agree with the district court that M r. Owens-El has failed to plead facts
adequately in support of the claims he raises.
The crux of M r. Owens-El’s application is that the warden’s denial of the
“meritorious act award” violated his due-process rights. It is not entirely clear
from his application what he means by a “meritorious act award,” but we assume
that he is referring to a “special award” under 28 C.F.R. § 545.29, which provides
-4-
that “Inmates who perform exceptional services not ordinarily a part of the
inmate’s regular assignment may be granted a special award . . . .” For
M r. Owens-El to have a due-process claim, he must allege the deprivation of a
liberty interest. See Lybrook v. M embers of Farmington M un. Sch. Bd. of Educ.,
232 F.3d 1334, 1341 (10th Cir. 2000). But because the granting of a special
award is discretionary (“may be granted”), M r.