F I L E D
[…] Cir. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted), there is no liberty interest in
receiving good-time credits when discretion to grant them has been vested in
prison authorities. See Fogle, 435 F.3d at 1262 (10th Cir. 2006) (no liberty
interest in potentially receiving good-time credits when underlying Colorado
statute provided such credits were awarded solely at the discretion of prison
officials); Templeman v. Gunter, 16 F.3d 367, 370 (10th Cir. 1994) (same). W e
also note that even if the special award were granted, it would not necessarily be
granted in the form of time credits. See 28 C.F.R. § 545.29 (b) (“The special
award may be given in the form of a monetary payment in addition to any other
award (e.g., extra good time) given.”). M r. Owens-El therefore has no liberty
interest in receiving a special award, and has failed to state a claim under the Due
Process Clause.
-5-
M r. Owens-El’s remaining claims also can be dealt with readily. He claims