United States v. Jardine
[…] Mr. Jardine under an advisory scheme; therefore, the court did not engage in judicial fact-

finding of the sort prohibited by Booker.

B.     Fifth Amendment Error

       Mr. Jardine also contends that application of § 2X1.1 violates his due process

rights after Booker because he was sentenced for a drug trafficking offense that he was

                                            -3-
never charged with or convicted of. To begin, we have previously rejected a similar

argument made prior to Booker. See United States v. O’Flanagan, 339 F.3d 1229,1234

(10th Cir. 2003) (“§ 2X1.1, when cross-referenced by § 2K2.1(c), does not require a

conviction before a district court may use the guideline provision applicable to the

conduct underlying the firearm offense.”). Moreover, 18 U.S.C. § 3661 instructs that

“[n]o limitation shall be placed on the information concerning the background, character,

and conduct of a person convicted of an offense which a court of the United States may

receive and consider for the purpose of imposing an appropriate sentence,” and this

statutory provision regarding sentencing remains in full effect even after Booker. See

United States v. Magallanez, 408 F.3d 672, 684 (10th Cir. 2005); see also United States v.

Watts, 519 U.S. 148, 156 (1997) (concluding that a district court has discretion under