United States v. Wilson
[…] W e therefore need not address W ilson’s jurisdictional argument further. W e note that the government cites Flowers for the proposition that Wilson forfeited his right to raise this issue at all because he did not raise it below. As the government acknowledges, however, Flowers came before the court on collateral review. See Sapia v. United States, 433 F.3d 212, 217 (2d Cir. 2005). On direct appeal, the proper standard of review is plain error. Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b); see United States v. Brow n, 316 F.3d 1151, 1155 & n.1 (10th Cir. 2003). -19- Section 851 requires that, in order for the government to apply “increased punishment by reason of one or more prior convictions,” it must, “before trial, or before entry of a plea of guilty, . . . file[] an information with the court . . . stating in writing the previous convictions to be relied upon.” 21 U.S.C. § 851(a)(1). W ilson cites no authority for the proposition that the information required under § 851, having been filed after the original indictment, must be refiled if the government, as it did here, subsequently files a superseding indictment in the same case.