F IL E D
[…] not a party to the petition for review designated No. 05-9534.
-11-
summary or conclusory statements.” Infanzon v. Ashcroft, 386 F.3d 1359, 1362
(10th Cir. 2004) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
“M otions to reopen do not contest the correctness of (or simply request a
reevaluation of) the prior decision but instead seek to reopen proceedings so that
new evidence can be presented and so that a new decision can be entered.”
Huerta v. Gonzales, No. 04-9542, 2006 W L 925634, at *3 (10th Cir. April 11,
2006) (citation and quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(B)
(“The motion to reopen shall state the new facts that will be proven . . .”). One
ground on which the BIA may properly deny a motion to reopen is the failure of
the alien to prove prima facie eligibility for the underlying relief sought. INS v.
Abudu, 485 U.S. 94, 104 (1988); M ickeviciute v. INS, 327 F.3d 1159, 1162
(10th Cir. 2003).