Lee v. Crouse
[…] Count V states: On or between October 4, 1996, and December 31, 1998, in Campbell County, Wyoming, Defendant did unlawfully inflict sexual intrusion on a victim, when at the time of the commission of the act, the victim was less than sixteen (16) years of age and the actor was at least four (4) years older than the victim, specifically: Defendant did perform oral sex with LB, whose date of birth is October 4, 1985, in violation of Wyoming Statute §6-2-304(a)(i), §6-2-306, and §6-10-102, a felony. Of the three statutes cited in the charge, §§ 6-2-306 and 6-10-102 relate to penalties. The offense is defined in § 6-2-304(a)(i), which states: (a) An actor commits sexual assault in the third degree if, under circumstances not constituting sexual assault in the first or second degree: (i) The actor is at least four (4) years older than the victim and inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim under the age of sixteen (16) years . . . . Thus, the offense alleged in Count V is a discrete act occurring at one point in time, not a continuing offense. As the Wyoming Supreme Court wrote on Mr. Lee’s appeal: To obtain a conviction for sexual assault in the third degree of LB, the state needed only to prove the elements of the crime set out in § 6-2- 304(a)(i); e.g., the defendant committed sexual assault . . . by inflicting sexual intrusion on LB who was under the age of sixteen years and the defendant was more than four years older. Lee v.