Debra L. TUCKER, individually and as personal representative of the Estate of Rick G. Tucker, Plaintiff,
[…] All that is necessary to trigger a drug manufacturer's obligation to strengthen the warnings on a drug's label regarding serious hazards is "reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug." 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e).
By comparison, a plaintiff bringing a failure-to-warn claim must demonstrate that the drug caused the harm the plaintiff suffered and that the manufacturer failed to provide an appropriate warning against that harm. See, e.g., Ind.Code § 34-20-4-2 ("A product is defective under this article if the seller fails to: (1) properly package or label the product to give reasonable warnings of danger about the product..."). As with any fault-based action, causation is an essential element of a failureto-warn claim and must be proved to the fact finder by a preponderance of the evidence.