DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, HUNT CORRECTIONAL CENTER
[…] We find no error.
Even if an order were given and disobeyed, the efficiency of the public service was not impaired. Phillips did not have to repeat the order and was able to complete processing the inmates before the inmate count. We agree with the Commission and do not find that this single incident was sufficient legal cause for defendant's termination. Ryder v. Department of Health and Human Resources, 400 So.2d 1123 (La. App. 1st Cir.1981).
For the above reasons, the decision of the State Civil Service Commission is affirmed at appellant's costs.
AFFIRMED.
NOTES
[1] La. Const. art. 10 § 8(A):
"No person who has gained permanent status in the classified state or city service shall be subjected to disciplinary action except for cause expressed in writing. A classified employee subjected to such disciplinary action shall have the right of appeal to the appropriate commission. The burden of proof on appeal, as to the facts, shall be on the appointing authority."