F I L E D
[…] United States v. Austin,
426 F.3d 1266, 1270 (10th Cir. 2005), cert. denied, 126 S. Ct. 1385 (2006). Only
if the statute in question is ambiguous, because it reaches conduct both violent
and nonviolent, do we look to the charging paper, written plea agreement,
transcript of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to
which the defendant assented. Id. at 1271 (quotation marks and citation omitted).
In this case, M r. Serna-Gomez pled guilty to the Illinois offense of
aggravated criminal sexual abuse, in violation of Chapter 720 Illinois Compiled
Statutes § 5/12-16(d). In Illinois, “aggravated criminal sexual abuse” is defined,
in relevant part, as “an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim
who was at least 13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at
least 5 years older than the victim.” Ch. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/12-16(d).
After reviewing the unambiguous language in the applicable Illinois statute,
together with the advisory criteria in the sentencing guidelines and our case law,
it is clear M r. Serna-Gomez cannot prevail in arguing his prior offense was not a