Marquis v. State
[…] This appeal is a result of that ruling.

The sole issue raised by appellant is whether the trial judge abused his discretion in revoking appellant's probation. This assertion is grounded on the absence of a court reporter at the revocation hearing and the resulting lack of a transcript which this court could review. From the record on appeal it is impossible to determine if appellant requested a reporter or made an objection to the lack of one.

Section 12-17-275, Code of Alabama 1975, reads in part that, "The official court reporter shall attend in person, except as otherwise herein provided, the sessions of court held in the circuit for which he is appointed, and in every case, where directed by the judge or requested by a party thereto, he shall take full stenographic notes of the oral testimony and proceedings ...." Section 12-11-8, Code of Alabama 1975, says that, "The term `session of court,' when used in this Code, means any period of time fixed by the presiding judge of the court for the trial of cases or the transaction of any other business, unless the context clearly indicates to the contrary."