Weaver v. Blake Ex Rel. Blake
[…] The jury wrote in “$0” for the amount of Plaintiffs’ damages and then found that each party (Plaintiffs and Defendants) was 50% at fault. -25- In fashioning the verdict form, the district court applied Colorado’s comparative negligence law, which provides that a plaintiff is not entitled to collect any damages from a defendant if the plaintiff’s percentage of responsibility is fifty percent or more. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111(1) (2005) (“Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or his legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought . . . .”) (emphasis added); Lonardo v. Livtak Meat Co., 676 P.2d 1229, 1231 (Colo. Ct. App. 1983) (recognizing this principle). In accordance with Colorado law, the jury was instructed that: “if you find that Mr.