Docket No. 101452.
[…] A ruling by this Court to extend the defense of duress to possession of weapons will in our opinion exacerbate a constant threat in a volatile situation. *343 Absent exceptional circumstances such as those referred to in People v Crooks, 151 Mich. App. 389; 390 NW2d 250 (1986), lv den 426 Mich. 870 (1986), citing Mungin v State, 458 So 2d 293, 297 (Fla App, 1984), an inmate should not possess a weapon.
Defendant also claims that the statute under which he was charged violates the title-object clause of the Michigan Constitution. The title-object clause of Const 1963, art 4, § 24 provides: "No law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title." Defendant argues that to proscribe as to all persons the bringing of contraband into prisons is the object of the statute under which he was convicted, and that, when adding the section concerning punishment of inmates for possession of weapons, the Legislature also added another object which