Nick's Auto Sales, Inc. v. Blakes
[…] NOTES

[1] LSA-C.C.P. art. 2635 sets forth the procedural steps necessary to obtain executory process and states in part:

The plaintiff shall submit with his petition the authentic evidence necessary to prove his right to use executory process to enforce the mortgage or privilege. These exhibits shall include authentic evidence of:

(3) The act of mortgage or privilege on movable property importing a confession of judgment whether by authentic act or by private signature duly acknowledged.

LSA-R.S. 13:3720 provides the method for acknowledging an act under private signature:

Any deed, counter letter, power of attorney, declaration, contract, or other instrument, under private signature, purporting to be attested by two or more witnesses and accompanied by an affidavit of the vendor or grantor that the same was signed or executed by him, or by an affidavit of one or more such witnesses, made at or after the signing and execution of such deed, counter letter, or other instrument, and setting forth substantially that the instrument was signed or executed by the party or parties thereto in the presence of the affiant or affiants, shall be deemed, taken and accepted, prima facie, and without further proof, as being true and genuine, and shall be so received and accepted in evidence in the courts of Louisiana, without further proof.

We further note a chattel mortgage cannot be considered "duly acknowledged" by an affiant under LSA-R.S. 13:3720 where less than two witnesses are present at its execution. Ford Motor Credit Company v. Williams, 225 So. 2d 717 (La.App. 1st Cir.1969); South Louisiana Bank v.