F I L E D
[…] expiration of the alien’s V W P visa, then we respectfully disagree with the Ninth
Circuit’s conclusion.
-19-
the United States.”) (emphasis added); Handa, 401 F.3d at 1134 (stating that “§
1187(b) does appear to otherwise specify”). Further, the regulations state that
the scope of review in proceedings conducted under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1)
“shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or
withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the
exercise of discretion.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. §
217.4(b)(1) (providing that the removal of an alien admitted under the VW P
“shall be effected w ithout referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a
determination of deportability, except . . . [for] an alien who applies for asylum
in the United States”).
It is evident under the applicable statutes and regulations that a VW P
alien who overstays his authorized time and is ordered removed has w aived his
right to contest that removal through an application for adjustment of status. See