F I L E D
[…] the DHS district director denied Ferry’s Form I-485 adjustment of status
5
Ferry was immediately transferred to the Federal Corrections Institution in
Englewood, Colorado. He remained in custody there until February 26, 2003,
when he was transferred to the maximum security division of the Denver County
Jail. Then on September 17, 2003, Ferry was moved to the Jefferson County Jail.
6
The responsibility for an administrative order of removal under the VW P is
given to the “district director who has jurisdiction over the place where the alien
is found.” 8 C.F.R. § 217.4(b)(1). The regulation further states that such removal
“shall be effected w ithout referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a
determination of deportability, except . . . [for] an alien . . . who applies for
asylum in the United States . . . .” Id.
7
Ferry did not actually file his asylum application until A pril 4, 2003.
Admin. R. at 2698.
-7-
application. Id. at 822-25. The director reasoned that although Ferry was the
beneficiary of an approved Form I-130 petition filed by his spouse, the record