F I L E D
[…] V isa W aiver A rrival/D eparture Form (“Form I-94W ”). Admin. R. at 826-27. O n
the Form I-94W , Ferry waived his right “to contest, other than on the basis of an
application for asylum, any action in deportation.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1187(b)(2).
Ferry also marked “no” in response to the question of whether he had “ever been
arrested or convicted for an offense or crime involving moral turpitude . . . or
been arrested or convicted for two or more offenses for which the aggregate
sentence to confinement was five years or more . . . . ” See id. § 1187(a)(6)
(requiring an alien admitted under the VW P “not to represent a threat to the
welfare, health, safety, or security of the U nited States”).
On M arch 5, 2002, almost a year after his VW P visa expired, Ferry filed a
Form I-485 application to adjust status and a Form I-765 request for employment
authorization with the DHS district office in Denver, Colorado. That same day,