F I L E D
[…] first 90 days during which an alien is lawfully present in the United States under
the Visa W aiver Program, the alien may apply for adjustment of status without
any conflict arising between the two statutes [governing adjustment of status and
the VW P w aiver provision]. 451 F.3d at 1097. If we misinterpret Freeman and
the decision is not limited to adjustment of status applications filed before the
expiration of the alien’s V W P visa, then we respectfully disagree with the Ninth
Circuit’s conclusion.
-19-
the United States.”) (emphasis added); Handa, 401 F.3d at 1134 (stating that “§
1187(b) does appear to otherwise specify”). Further, the regulations state that
the scope of review in proceedings conducted under 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(1)
“shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for asylum or
withholding or deferral of removal, and whether asylum shall be granted in the
exercise of discretion.” 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i); see also 8 C.F.R. §
217.4(b)(1) (providing that the removal of an alien admitted under the VW P
“shall be effected w ithout referral of the alien to an immigration judge for a
determination of deportability, except . . . [for] an alien who applies for asylum