United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220 (2005).
[…] At sentencing, the district court found, by a preponderance of the evidence,
that Spencer 1) had obstructed justice by threatening the informant and his wife;
and 2) w as a leader or organizer in this drug transaction. Based on these two
factual findings, the district court enhanced Spencer’s base offense level from
thirty-two to thirty-eight. 3 An offense level of thirty-eight, combined with
Spencer’s criminal history category of VI, produced a sentencing range of
between 360 months and life in prison. The district court imposed a sentence at
the bottom of that range, 360 months.
2
21 U.S.C. § 846 provides that “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to
commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same
penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the
object of the attempt or conspiracy.” And 21 U.S.C. § 841(a) makes it “unlawful
. . . to distribute . . . a controlled substance.” For a crime involving 78.6 grams of
methamphetamine, Spencer, who had a prior felony drug conviction, faced a
statutory maximum sentence of life imprisonment. See 21 U.S.C.
§ 841(b)(1)(A)(viii).
3