Harris v. United States
[…] Therefore, the IRS has had a tax lien against John A. Harris' property since November 13, 1978, the date of the first assessment. His interest in the Harris homestead was not exempt from the operation of this lien. Paddock v. Siemoneit, 147 Tex. 571, 218 S.W.2d 428, 436 (1949). Nor did the subsequent Judgment of Divorce extinguish the lien. Lapp v. United States, supra.

Plaintiff argues that her interest in the Mockingbird residence is superior to the tax lien of the IRS because she acquired the home prior to the date of filing of the lien. Section 6323(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that the lien imposed by Section 6321 is not valid against "any purchaser, holder of a security interest, mechanic's lien, or judgment lien creditor until notice thereof ... has been filed ...." Unless Plaintiff's claim falls within one of these categories, the federal tax lien has priority even if the IRS failed to file or improperly filed.[1]United States v. Bollinger Mobile Home Sales, 492 F.Supp. 496, 498 (N.D.Tex.1980).