F I L E D
[…] M ickelson
failed to make a prima facie showing of retaliation because she failed to show that
she suffered from any adverse employment action.
After review ing the record, we conclude that the District Court erred in
granting NYL’s motion for summary judgment with respect to NYL’s refusal to
allow M s. M ickelson to work part-time while she recovered from depression, and
as to her ultimate termination. The FM LA requires covered employers to allow
qualified employees twelve w eeks’ leave, within a twelve-month period, because
of a serious health condition. 29 U.S.C. § 2612(a)(1)(D). Leave “may be taken
intermittently or on a reduced leave schedule when medically necessary.” 29
U.S.C. § 2612(b)(1). Failure to adhere to the mandates of the FM LA, without
sufficient justification, can constitute actionable conduct under Title VII. See O rr
v. City of Albuquerque, 417 F.3d 1144, 1151 (10th Cir. 2005). The District Court