F I L E D
[…] allegiance to the United States. Ordinarily, courts of appeals reviewing removal
orders have jurisdiction to consider such claims under 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(5)(A),
which states: “If the petitioner claims to be a national of the United States and
the court of appeals finds from the pleadings and affidavits that no genuine issue
of material fact about the petitioner’s nationality is presented, the court shall
decide the nationality claim.” See Perdomo-Padilla v. Ashcroft, 333 F.3d 964,
966 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting jurisdiction over an identical claim under
§ 1252(b)(5)). The typical case under this section is one in which a person
undergoing removal proceedings contends that he or she “automatically” became
a citizen. See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1431 (“A child born outside the United States
automatically becomes a citizen of the United States w hen . . . .”); Joseph v. Att’y
Gen. of the U. S., 421 F.3d 224 (3d Cir. 2005) (reviewing claim that petitioner
becam e a citizen through the naturalization of alleged mother). If there is a
disputed issue of material fact over the nationality claim, under Subparagraph (B)
-10-