F I L E D
[…] The contention raised by M r. Abiodun is a pure question of law . There is
no genuine issue of material fact with respect to M r. Abiodun’s claim of
nationality. The government concedes that M r. Abiodun “signed an oath of
allegiance during his naturalization interview.” But the government contends that
such signing “is insufficient to make him a citizen of the United States because an
oath must occur during a public ceremony and Abiodun’s did not.” Resp’t Br. at
20-21. W e agree. Signing an oath during the application process does not satisfy
the “public ceremony” requirement of 8 U.S.C. § 1448 (“A person who has
applied for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to
citizenship, take in a public ceremony before the Attorney General or a court with
jurisdiction under section 1421(b) of this title an oath . . . .”). See Tovar-Alvarez
v. U. S. Att’y Gen., 427 F.3d 1350, 1353 (11th Cir. 2005) (rejecting an identical
claim because petitioner “failed to show that he has taken the oath of allegiance
-11-
during a public ceremony”); Perdomo-Padilla, 333 F.3d at 972 (filing an