F I L E D
[…] Some discussion
of the process of applying for naturalization will be helpful in explaining why this
is the case.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as
citizens of the U nited States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” An
application for naturalization is therefore filed with the Attorney General. Id.
§ 1445(a) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the Attorney
-12-
General a sworn application . . . .”). In turn, the Attorney General designates
employees “to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,” Id.
§ 1446(b). The employee “shall make a determination as to whether the
application should be granted or denied.” Id. § 1446(d). If the employee fails to
make a determination within 120 days after the examination, “the applicant may
apply to the United States district court for the district in which the applicant
resides for a hearing on the matter. Such court has jurisdiction over the matter