F I L E D
[…] proceedings when we are conducting a review of a removal order. W hat
§ 1252(b)(5) permits to be considered on review of removal orders is only a claim
that the petitioner is a national of the United States, not a claim that the
petitioner’s application for naturalization was wrongly denied. Claims of
unlawful denial must be brought before the United States district court for the
district in which the petitioner resides. See 8 U.S.C. § 1421(c). Some discussion
of the process of applying for naturalization will be helpful in explaining why this
is the case.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1421(a), “[t]he sole authority to naturalize persons as
citizens of the U nited States is conferred upon the Attorney General.” An
application for naturalization is therefore filed with the Attorney General. Id.
§ 1445(a) (“An applicant for naturalization shall make and file with the Attorney
-12-
General a sworn application . . . .”). In turn, the Attorney General designates
employees “to conduct examinations upon applications for naturalization,” Id.
§ 1446(b). The employee “shall make a determination as to whether the
application should be granted or denied.” Id. § 1446(d).