F I L E D
[…] Corp. v. Daiflon, Inc., 449 U.S. 33, 34
(1980). “To be eligible for mandamus relief, the petitioner must establish (1) that
-3-
he has a clear right to relief, (2) that the respondent's duty to perform the act in
question is plainly defined and peremptory, and (3) that he has no other adequate
remedy.” Rios v. Ziglar, 398 F.3d 1201, 1206 (10th Cir. 2005) (emphasis added).
W e review de novo the determination whether the factors are met. See id.
The district court denied M r. Davis’s request for mandamus relief because
such “drastic and extraordinary relief” was not warranted when 42 U.S.C. § 9659
provided a statutory mandamus remedy whose requirements M r. Davis had not
followed. Section 9659(a)(2) provides in relevant part:
(a) Authority to bring civil actions
Except as provided in subsections (d) and (e) of this section and in
section 9613(h) of this title (relating to timing of judicial review),
any person may commence a civil action on his own behalf—
(2) against . . . any . . . officer of the United States (including
the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency
. . .) where there is alleged a failure of the President or of such
other officer to perform any act or duty under this chapter,
including an act or duty under section 9620 of this title
(relating to Federal facilities), which is not discretionary with
the President or such other officer.
On appeal M r. Davis states only, “It is Appellant’s opinion that providing a
notice to the E.P.A. Administrator is an inadequate remedy, as after
approximately 4 years” the EPA is still negotiating with the companies
responsible for the polluted site. Aplt. Br.