F I L E D
[…] was to use the ruled lines the form provided; he crossed out all other w ords on it.
Nor does the complaint itself cite or in any way refer to § 1983. It does, however,
claim that the district court has jurisdiction under 42 U.S.C. § 9659. Construing
M r. D avis’s pro se complaint liberally, see Garcia v. Lemaster, 439 F.3d 1215,
1217 (10th Cir. 2006), we read it as a suit seeking relief under that statute. H e in
fact so argues in his appellate brief.
It appears that the district court thought that M r. Davis’s complaint could
not be a citizen suit under § 9659 because such a suit must be brought in the
District of Columbia. But venue is not restricted to that district. The venue
provision of § 9659 provides that citizen suits against governmental agencies
“may be brought in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia,”
42 U.S.C. § 9659(b)(2) (emphasis added). “M ay” is permissive, not mandatory.
-5-
Congressional intent on this point becomes even clearer when one considers the
accompanying venue provision for citizen suits against private actors: such suits
“shall be brought in the district court for the district in which the alleged
violation occurred,” id. § 9659(b)(1) (emphasis added). Although no published
opinion specifically addresses this point, we note that citizen suits against the
government have been regularly litigated outside the District of Columbia. See,
e.g., Schalk v. Reilly, 900 F.2d 1091 (7th Cir. 1990) (CERCLA citizen suits