F I L E D
[…] with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” And
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1), in relevant part, provides the following penalties: “In the
case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving . . . 500 grams or
more of . . . cocaine . . . such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
which may not be less than 5 and not more than 40 years.” Id.
§ 841(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II). “In the case of less than 50 kilograms of
marihuana, . . . such person shall . . . be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
not more than 5 years . . . .” Id. § 841(b)(1)(D). Further, 21 U.S.C. § 846
provides that “[a]ny person who attempts to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
3
conversation between Guerrero and his wife that occurred in the back of a patrol
car. Guerrero further argues that 4) the statutory mandatory minimum sentence
that applied to two of his convictions was unconstitutional. Because we conclude