F I L E D
[…] Guerrero
now appeals, challenging his convictions and sentence.
On appeal, Guerrero argues the district court 1) erred in denying his motion
to suppress the state trooper’s discovery of the drugs; 2) denied Guerrero his
Sixth Amendment right to confront witnesses when the court allowed the
Government to present hearsay evidence of statements the van’s driver and
Guerrero’s wife made during the traffic stop, and between Guerrero and his wife;
and 3) abused its discretion in permitting a state trooper to testify to a recorded
1
21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person
know ingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess
with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance.” And
21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1), in relevant part, provides the following penalties: “In the
case of a violation of subsection (a) of this section involving . . . 500 grams or
more of . . . cocaine . . . such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment
which may not be less than 5 and not more than 40 years.” Id.
§ 841(b)(1)(B)(ii)(II). “In the case of less than 50 kilograms of
marihuana, . . . such person shall . . . be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of
not more than 5 years . . . .” Id. § 841(b)(1)(D). Further, 21 U.S.C. § 846
provides that “[a]ny person who attempts to commit any offense defined in this
subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the
offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.”
3