ALASKA EXCURSION CRUISES, INC., Plaintiff,
[…] [3] Westours vigorously contests plaintiff's standing to challenge the actions of Marad with respect to Westours' Charter Orders. Although the issue is not clear cut, it would appear that plaintiff meets the standing criteria set out in Association of Data Processing Service Organizations v. Camp, 397 U.S. 150, 90 S. Ct. 827, 25 L. Ed. 2d 184 (1970), and its progeny. In light of the disposition reached herein, however, the Court need not make a final determination of this question.
[4] Section 802(b) defines "controlling interest"; § 802(c) defines "75 per centum" ownership.
[5] 46 U.S.C. § 289b (1981) grants an exception, however. That provision states that "passengers may be transported on Canadian vessels between ports in southeastern Alaska ... until the Secretary of Transportation determines that United States-flag service is available to provide such transportation."
[6] Plaintiff has raised the argument that Westours' charters do not allow for sightseeing tours but only for point-to-point service.